RESEARCH OF OPTIMAL CONTROL AND PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION PROBLEMS FOR NONLINEAR EVOLUTION EQUATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGIRI Shin-ichi  Kobe University, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20031148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 厚志  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70116119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70116119)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords最適制御 / 非線形発展方程式 / 係数逆問題 / 非線形波動 / 境界制御 / 連続半群 / ボルテラ型微分積分方程式 / 変形公式 / 変分法 / 逆問題 / パラメータ同定 / 最適性の必要条件 / 粘弾性体
Research Abstract
Based on the method of functional analysis, the investigator has formulated nonlinear partial differential equations as evolution equations in abstract spaces. He has solved the related optimal control, parameter identification and stabilization problems by using the method of variation and the semi-group theory. As applications of the results to partial differential equations, he has studied the following five types of equations.
(1) First order nonlinear evolution equations. (2) Nonlinear wave equations.
(3) Second order evolution equations of Volterra type.
(4) Nonlinear equations of vibration with nonlocal terms.
(5) Coupled advection-diffusion equations.