Research for Hilbert C*-bimodules and their application to complex dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Tsuyoshi  Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50169447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綿谷 安男  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (00175077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATATANI Yasuo  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (00175077)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords(自己評価書)C*環 / ヒルベルトC^*双加群 / 複素力学系 / 自己相似写像 / KMS state / K-群 / 作用素環 / KMS状態 / ヒルベルトC*-双加群 / 代数コレスポンデンス / K群 / 代数correspondence / ヒルベルトC*双加群
Research Abstract
We classified KMS states on C^*-algebras constructed from the dynamical system on Riemannian sphere by rational functions and self-similar maps. Especially, we have made a complete classification for rational function cases. We constructed C^*-algebras using Hilbert C^*-bimodules for algebraic correspondences, which are generalization of rational functions, and have got sufficient conditions for simplicity and pure infiniteness of such C^*-algebras. We constructed concrete examples of countable infinite basis for Hilbert C^*-modules constructed from dynamical systems which have branch points, for example, rational functions and self-similar maps.