Syntheses of noble signal transduction molecules possessing two orthogonally oriented redox moieties and their application to logical gates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazumasa  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (10275290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKADO Satoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50377719)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords直交配向分子 / 情報伝達素子 / 論理回路 / レドックス中心 / ヨウ素置換 / テトラチアフルバレノチオキノン-1,3-ジチオールメチド / Halogen bonding / ヨウ素の置換 / 分子素子 / クーロン相互作用 / テトラチアフルバレン / 非対称型 / 酸化還元挙動 / 二電子一段階
Research Abstract
Constructing of noble signal transduction molecules without the use of electrical conduction is one of the current issues for power saving function in logical gates. Our approach to overcome this issue is employing charge propagation for signal transduction system. One of the candidates for such system is a molecule possessing two orthogonally oriented redox moieties. We have succeeded in the syntheses of the iodine group substituted tetrathiafulvalenothioquinone-1,3-dithiolemthide derivatives and arranging them orthogonally by halogen bonding in the solid state.