The fabrication of nano-structure by energy-controlled molecular-beam growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Masashi  University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 教授 (70336288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Atuhiko  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10264368)
MAEDA Koji  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50219268)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords結晶成長 / ナノ構造 / 超音速分子線 / GaAs / 微細構造 / 選択成長 / 塩化メチル / ガリウム砒素
Research Abstract
The new fabrication technique of the GaAs nano-structure was studied by using the energy-controlled source molecules. The best gallium and arsenic sources for this purpose were triisobutylgallium and trisdimethylaminoarsine, respectively. These molecules were injected onto important crystal surfaces and the growth processes were analyzed. The results suggested that the selective growth toward the some crystal axes could be carried out by controlling the incident direction of the source molecules.