Numerical and analytical studies on gas flows caused by the phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Shigeru  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60271011)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsボルツマン方程式 / 相変化 / 膨張波 / 対称性 / 相反性 / 気体分子運動論 / 分子気体力学 / 真空 / エントロピー生成
Research Abstract
We investigated the unsteady one-dimensional gas flows caused by a phase transition on the basis of the kinetic theory of gases. Main results are as follows. (1) Starting from the investigation of kinetic boundary-layer, we established a general theory of reciprocity for linearized problems. (2) We showed that from a certain class of initial states there occur two expansion waves traveling in the direction opposite to each other, which are separated by a highly rarefied region that evolves into a vacuum. This region is highly non-equilibrium and the temperature is strongly non-isotropic.