Project/Area Number |
19592239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Yuji Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80218370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWAJIRI Masahiko 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20325195)
OKAZAKI Masayuki 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30107073)
TAKAHASHI Tohru 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70369122)
田中 伸征 広島大学, 病院, 講師 (30253090)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生体材料 / 環境ホルモン / 両生類 / 歯学 / 安全性評価 |
Research Abstract |
Risk assessment of EDCs have gradually been clarified by the screening test that used a yeast and bacteria such as competitive estrogen receptor-binding assay and reporter assay of genes containing estrogen-responsive promoters about these chemical substance. However, bioassay systems are also needed to elucidate direct effects of the compounds on animals and humans because environmental compounds may be metabolically transformed into estrogenic or non-estrogenic substances in the body or cells. Therefore, the screening test of estrogen and thyroid hormone activities is needed and we developed the new system using an amphibian system. By this system we evaluated the estrogen and thyroid hormone activities of dental materials. As the result, some of dental materials indicated the estrogen and thyroid hormone activities.