A research on the relaxation reaction to "TEATE" as a healing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroko  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (40234950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKAWA Michiyo  元群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80389783)
OOHIRA Masayosi  信州大学, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (50262738)
TAMURA Fumiko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20143208)
TAKAHASI Yukari  元高崎健康福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40341812)
Research Collaborator YANAGIHASI Ryuuya  郡山健康科学専門学校, 研究部長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリラクセーション / 癒し / タッチ / 指先皮膚温 / 心拍変動 / 皮膚電気抵抗 / POMS
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effect of "TEATE" as a healing technique by physiological/mental index. In this research, the data were analyzed mainly by focusing on the physiological reaction of the touch givers in the course of touching. The result indicated that the touch givers tended to be more relaxed when they stayed focus on touching itself and also when they did touching with music in the background.