Study on Construction of natural environmental preservation activity support system and community formation in elderly society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Junior College of Social Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Noriko  Osaka Junior College of Social Health and Welfare, 介護福祉学科, 准教授 (00435314)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境政策 / 自然環境保全 / 活動支援 / コミュニティ / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The study is to consider the social participation system for elderly and the ideal way of the community formation from the conservation of natural environment and sustainability in community. the study researched in Japan and UK. As a result, the case where the natural environmental preservation activity support to a elderly by NPO organisation has succeeded in Japan. The natural environmental preservation activity in the community worked by the viewpoint of "Biodiversity" on the network of a private organisation, the resident, and the administration. It has many good cases in UK.