Project/Area Number |
19720142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMURO Yuri Chuo University, 法学部, 准教授 (50407863)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 法律英語 / 語彙リスト / コーパス / コロケーション / 辞書 |
Research Abstract |
Legal vocabulary lists extracted from the corpora compiled by WebBootCaT reflect nature of each area of law, so that the use of WebBootCaT for the compilation of specialized corpus may be justified. Also, collocation information gained from the corpus data is highly valuable because most of the collocations gathered are not dealt with (fully) in any of the following dictionaries : (1) dictionaries of law for native speakers ; (2) dictionaries of law for learners ; (3) EFL dictionaries, containing a lot of collocations ; and (4) English-Japanese learners' dictionaries. It can be said, therefore, that linguistic information such as collocation retrieved from this corpus will be of much use to university students trying to write an academic essay about legal issues in English.