Geometry of reproducing kernels and information geometry with reproducing kernels
Project/Area Number |
19740033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUZOE Hiroshi Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90315177)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 情報幾何学 / 統計多様体 / 捩れをゆるす統計多様体 / アファイン微分幾何学 / アファイン分布 / q-正規分布 / q-指数型分布 / 再生核 / カーネル法 / アファイン接続 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we studied reproducing kernels from the viewpoint of differential geometry and studied information geometry related to the theory of reproducing kernels. A nonlinear map to the feature space in the theory of reproducing kernels can be regarded as a map to the tangent space of a high-dimensional manifold. We applied this idea to information geometry, and we obtained several results of geometry of affine distributions. A map to the feature space induces geometric structures on the sample space of a statistical model. In order to elucidate the theory of reproducing kernels and information geometry, we studied geometry of Tsallis statistics.