Reverse Mathematics and Models of Arithmetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30336812)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords逆数学 / 二階算術 / オメガモデル / 再帰理論 / 帰納的関数論 / オメガ-モデル / ランダム / オメガーモデル / 超準モデル / 弱ケーニッヒの補題
Research Abstract
Reverse mathematics is the research program to classify mathematical theorems according to which set existence axioms are needed to prove them. In this poin of view, we got the following three kinds of results: (1) a new method to construct omaga-model and its application to conservativity result; (2) new notions of randomness and new systems corresponding to them; (3) new reverse mathematical results on Discrete Mathematics and Ring Theory.