Analysis of stochastic processes on the adeles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kumi  Keio University, 商学部, 准教授 (40284484)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアデール環 / 確率解析 / p進体 / 確率過程 / マルコフ過程 / オイラー積 / P進体
Research Abstract
Construction of Markov processes on the adeles, and analysis of the distribution of the exit time from the p-adic integer ring, and the p-adic norm of the p-component of the processes at the exit time. Description of the distribution of the exit time of the adelic processes from the finite integral adeles. Formulae for Riemann's zeta and other functions with Euler product representations in terms of the exit time of the processes and the p-adic norm of the p-component at the exit time. Functional equations relating the values of Riemann's zeta function at a point and its complex conjugates or its real part.