Project/Area Number |
19H00796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
Toki Kenji 宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 教授 (20423783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金田 充弘 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (00466989)
田中 浩也 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (00372574)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 漆 / 乾漆 / プロダクトデザイン / デジタルファブリケーション / ロボットアーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
漆の多様な性質が注目され、全国各地で漆採取・生産が再開されつつある。麻繊維を漆で固める乾漆は複合素材技術のルーツともいえる造形技術であり、天平時代の乾漆仏が現存することなど、その堅牢性と耐久性は折り紙付きである。一方で乾漆そのものが主構造となり自立し、さらに荷重を支えるような家具や建築は作られておらず、優れた堅牢・耐久性と造形任意性を持つにも関わらず、乾漆は現代の構造的造形技術としては理解されていない。本研究では、素材開発とデジタルファブリケーション技術を統合し、持続可能な現代のものづくり技術として、天然素材たる漆による革新的な造形コンセプトを世界に先駆けて提案・実証し、乾漆の用途開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, based on the basic technology of dry-lacquer modeling method that has been cultivated up to now, we tried to improve the accuracy of the technology through the development of specific applications. In application development, we collaborated with companies developing automotive parts and printing-related businesses to consider specific applications and optimize the molding method to suit each product shape. A strength evaluation and VOC emission evaluation of dry lacquer moldings were conducted for the purpose of utilizing lacquer in modern life. In addition, a simulation of the lacquer scraping operation by a robotic arms in the laboratory was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間を通じて自動車関連企業をはじめ,印刷関連企業や建築関連企業など,研究期間中に秘密保持契約7件を結び本研究の技術の社会的実装の可能性について端緒的ではあるが検討が行われたことは,工芸とは直接関わりのない分野からの本研究に対する関心の高さが窺われた.学術分野では,漆の性質改善や伝統技法に関する科学的・学術的研究は様々になされてきたが,いずれも分野内での個々の議論に留まっている.本研究は技法の実際的な活用先である,建築や工業デザインといった分野と常に向き合って取り組んできたことにより,現代のものづくり技術と漆を組み合わせた実践的な研究成果となったと考える.