Elucidation of retrovirus-derived imprinted genes functioning in placenta formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ishino Fumitoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 非常勤講師 (60159754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志浦 寛相  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10451907)
石野 知子 (金児知子)  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221757)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胎盤 / 哺乳類進化 / 脳機能 / レトロウイルス / 獲得遺伝子 / 母子免疫寛容 / 自然免疫 / 胚体外組織 / ゲノムインプリンティング / 哺乳類特異的獲得遺伝子 / LTRレトロトランスポゾン / 胎盤形成 / 哺乳類特異的遺伝子 / 筋肉発生 / 哺乳類の進化 / 胎盤機能 / 哺乳類個体発生
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類が胎生という生殖機構へ、LTRレトロトランスポゾン由来の獲得遺伝子であるPeg10, Peg11/Rtl1をどのように使うことで適応したのか、進化における遺伝子獲得の意義を明らかにする。具体的には、Peg10, Peg11/Rtl1およびSirh遺伝子群の胎盤や胎児における機能明らかにすることにより、獲得遺伝子が胎生という生殖機構への適応にどのように関与したかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systematic analyses have been carried out concerning mammalian-specific acquired genes from a retrovirus, such as Peg10, Peg11/Rtl1, Sirh3/Rtl6, Sirh8/Rtl5 and Sirh4-6/Rtl8a-c. All these results demonstrate that the concept of mammalian-specific acquired genes is quite useful to elucidate mammalian specific features by genetic approaches. For example, 1) in addition to the essential role in placenta formation, Peg10 is suggested to be involved in feto-maternal immunotolerance during fetal development. 2) Peg11/Rtl1 contributes to muscle development in fetal and neonatal stages as well as brain functions, indicating that PEG11/RTL1 is a major gene responsible both Temple and Kagami-Ogata syndromes. 3) Sirh3/Rtl6 and Sirh8/Rtl5 play important roles in innate immune system in the brain as microglia genes. 4) Sirh5, 6/Rtl8a,b play important roles in the brain and are related to certain human neurological diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類にのみ存在するレトロウイルス由来の獲得遺伝子が、胎盤形成だけでなく、脳機能の高度化や自然免疫、母子免疫寛容、いくつものヒト疾患に関係することを明らかにした。これにより「獲得遺伝子」という概念が、哺乳類の特徴を解明するのに有効であることを証明し、ヒトの理解に「ウイルス由来の霊長類・ヒト特異的獲得遺伝子」の解析の必要性を示した、ネオゲノミクス科学分野の先駆けとなるものである。進化学における新しい概念を提唱したものであり、学術上の貢献が非常に高い。
ヒト、哺乳類の進化は一般人の関心が高い分野だが、これらの成果はNHKの科学番組や関連書籍として取り上げられ、広く社会一般にも知識が還元されている。