Dickens Lexicon Digital and Digital Humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imahayashi Osamu  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (90278987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 正広  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20238778)
高口 圭轉  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50195658)
田畑 智司  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (10249873)
永崎 研宣  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
島 美由紀 (西尾美由紀)  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50549524)
舩田 佐央子  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40389391)
地村 彰之  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 名誉教授 (00131409)
今尾 康裕  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (50609378)
三宅 真紀  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (80448018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDickens Lexicon Digital / Charles Dickens / 山本忠雄 / Digital Humanities / 英文学 / 英語文献学 / 英語学 / TEI / 英語英文学研究 / ディケンズ / ディケンズ・レキシコン / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / チャールズ・ディケンズ / 大規模コーパス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Dickens Lexicon Digital (DLD)の開発とWeb上での全面公開である。DLDは、19世紀英国の代表的な小説家Charles Dickens (1812-1870)の全作品と手紙から抽出したイディオム表現のデータベースと英国の18世紀及び19世紀の小説約250作品の電子テキストを収納する。DLDは、平成29年10月から使用者を限定して公開しているが、コンコーダンサーを内蔵させ、standalone方式のシステムの開発を行う。日本における共同研究の成果を世界に発信するために、英米文学学界では世界初の多機能搭載型のDigital Lexiconの全面公開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project created and compiled the Dickens Lexicon Digital (DLD) and published parts of it on the Internet. The DLD consists of an electronic database based on approximately 60,000 handwritten cards collected by Dr. Tadao Yamamoto (1904-1991) from all the works of Charles Dickens (1812-1870), one of the eminent British novelists. It contains 24 digitized texts of all the works of Charles Dickens and 203 digitized texts of 81 representative British novelists of the 18th and 19th centuries, and is equipped with various functions related to searches and statistics by the concordancer. Preparations for the initial development of a stand-alone system that can be used without connecting the DLD to the Internet or a server have been completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Dickens Lexicon Digital(DLD)を作成し、インターネット上で公開することによる英語英文学研究への寄与である。DLDには、山本忠雄博士が収集した約6万枚のカードを基に作成されたデータベースと、英国の代表的な小説家Charles Dickensの全24作品および英国の18世紀と19世紀の代表的なイギリス小説の電子テキスト81作家203作品が収納され、コンコーダンサーによる検索や統計に関する様々な機能が搭載されている。このような多機能搭載型のDigital Lexiconは、英米文学学界では世界で初の試みであり、これによって英語英文学における包括的な研究が可能となる。