Domestic and Care Workers in Japan in the Age of International Gendered Division of Reproductive Labor: A Genealogy of Solidarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeisen University
Principal Investigator
Sadamatsu Aya  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40282892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小ヶ谷 千穂  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00401688)
大橋 史恵  お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 准教授 (10570971)
平野 恵子  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (50615135)
伊藤 るり  津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80184703)
徐 阿貴  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (90447566)
巣内 尚子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (80912758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際社会学 / ジェンダー / 移民論 / 移住女性 / ケア労働 / 介護労働 / 家事労働 / 日本 / ジェンダー論 / 女性移住者 / アジア / 再生産労働 / 再生産領域の国際分業 / 家事・ケア労働 / エスニシティ / 社会的連帯 / 家事・介護労働 / 再生産領域 / 国際労働力移動 / 性別分業 / 主体性
Outline of Research at the Start
実質的に再生産領域の国際分業が拡大する日本において、歴史的視点から家事・介護市場における雇用主・企業と家事・ケア労働者の非対称な関係と、一方で家事・ケア労働者が限られた選択肢のなかでとる合理的行為、連帯、運動によって制度が変動する様相を実証的に検証することを目的とする。
第一に歴史的な日本人および移住者による家事・介護労働に関して文献および聞き取り調査によるジェンダー化された家事・ケア労働とエスニシティによる差別化・分断そして連帯、第二に2008年以降の家事・介護労働を目的とした移住者の追跡調査と雇用主・企業への調査によって社会と市場の変容から、再生産領域の国際的性別分業を包括的に捉えたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Domestic and care workers are divided by category and status, and domestic servants are exempt from the Labor Standards Law, making it difficult to comprehensively identify them in official data. Migrant domestic/care workers have also been separately identified according to their status of residence and country of origin. Currently, care and domestic workers are accepted with activity-based residency status, but there are many problems in the migration system, such as exploitation by intermediaries and different wages for the same work.
According to interviews in Japan and abroad and an online multilingual questionnaire survey (123 valid responses), many migrant women work and nearly 40% of them have status-based residency status. This confirms that migrant women are important actors in social reproduction in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個別に研究されてきた日本における家事・ケア労働に関して、同一の労働に従事する労働者・家事労働史の視点から総合的にとらえ、国内における性別分業と労働の不安定性が、現在、階層、エスニシティ、ジェンダーによるさらなる差異化と分断を伴いながらグローバルに展開され、分断されつつも家事・ケア労働者による連帯や主体的な選択が社会学的意味での制度を変容させていく様相を実証的にとらえた。
研究期間中に特定技能・介護の在留資格ができたが、複数の介護の在留資格による労働条件の差異、移住システムにおける仲介業者の問題国家戦略特区の家事労働者の解雇・ハラスメント事件からも人権問題などが顕在化したことを指摘した。