| Project/Area Number |
19H01702
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Satoko 群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (20359665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 大介 豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00329822)
仁科 陽江 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (70781251)
金澤 貴之 群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50323324)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 日本手話 / 第二言語習得 / 手話通訳 / 日本手話習得 / 中間言語 / 再教育プログラム / 学術手話通訳 / 第二言語習得理論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本手話ー音声日本語の通訳において、学術性の高い内容を正確かつわかりやすく訳出するには、高い手話言語スキルが要求される。本研究では手話通訳者の日本手話スキルの実態を把握したうえで,学習者特性・モダリティ の相違・難易度等を考慮して,日本手話の中間言語再構築を効果的に促進させる再教育プログラムの開発を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The initial aim of this study was to develop a Japanese sign language retraining program for sign language interpreters working in academic fields. However, the author found that providing clear and explicit instructions to interpreters who are unfamiliar with the grammatical concepts of Japanese sign language did not make any difference. Therefore, based on the analysis of the current situation with hearing learners of L2 Japanese sign language, the study adopted task-based language teaching and created a curriculum that provides a targeted task, where participants learn specific linguistic expressions for the first six months, and a non-targeted task aimed at improving their overall skills in using the language for the next six months. Furthermore, the study created an educational video that explains the grammar of Japanese sign language focusing on 24 grammatical rules as an on-demand learning support material.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の日本手話教育は,第二言語習得理論・第二言語教授法の学術的研究や教育実践の知見を十分に反映できておらず,手話通訳者の日本手話スキルの低さの主な要因となっている。本研究では,手話通訳者や日本手話学習者の実態の一端を明らかにすると同時に,手話教育の国際的動向をふまえて,120時間の学習で手話通訳訓練に入ることができるレベルの日本手話の習得が可能なカリキュラムや授業,教材を開発した。これらは,既存の手話・手話通訳教育カリキュラムの見直しに示唆を与えることができるものである。また遠隔でも実施可能な形で作り上げているため,手話・手話通訳教育の地域格差解消に貢献することができる。