| Project/Area Number |
19H03011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanikawa Toko 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10353765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 恭弘 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60353827)
松田 陽介 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30324552)
眞家 永光 北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00453514)
和穎 朗太 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (80456748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 人工林 / 土壌劣化 / 土壌酸性化 / 樹種特性 / 塩基置換容量 (CEC) / リター分解 / 植物ー土壌間相互作用 / 適地適木 / 施業 / 土壌有機物 / 立地環境 / 細根動態 / 細根バイオマス / 植物-土壌間相互作用 / 植物土壌間相互作用 / 陽イオン交換容量 / 土壌植物間相互作用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はこれまで、土壌肥培効果のあるスギは、痩せて酸性度の高い土壌を肥沃化することはできず、そのような土壌では酸性化がますます進行していることを明らかにした。その原因は、痩せた土壌で増産された細根(野外調査結果)が、その枯死後に分解過程で多量の酸を土壌へ放出する(室内実験結果)ためと推察された。 これらの結果を受け、樹種、細根の部位など室内実験材料に多様性を与え追試すること、室内実験を模した野外実験を行うこと、さらに分解残渣の官能基組成を調べることで、土壌環境に触発された細根増産が土壌の養分保持能を損なう可能性について包括的に議論し、土壌―植物間相互作用を考慮した人工林の育成指針の構築に資する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japanese cedar and cypress forests, we investigated fine root dynamics, community structures of both mycorrhizal fungi and nematodes, and the chemical properties of soil organic matters (SOMs) at two contrasting edaphic stands: the high-acid buffering capacity (ABC) soils and the low-ABC soils. In addition, we conducted a laboratory experiment to examine the decomposition of lower and higher order roots collected from the stands. The results showed that larger amounts of low-order roots were produced in the low-ABC soils. The amount of acid released from root litter to the soil might be even great when low-order roots increase. Thus, the progress of soil acidification can be dependent on the acidity of original soils. Because soil fungal activity and soil enzyme activity were stimulated, SOM did not increase in the low-ABC soils, even though fine-root litter was an important source of SOM. Cation exchangeable capacity was not enhanced in the low-ABC soils.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
適地適木は、林業の現場で先人により受け継がれてきた叡智である。日本では、戦後など経済の変革期において、適地適木よりも経済性が優先された造林樹種の選択が行われてきた歴史がある。本研究は、痩せて酸性化の進んだ土壌に植えられた樹木は細根動態を通じて土壌に還す枯死根量を増やし、それがさらなる土壌酸性化を引き起こすという正のフィードバックと、その中で生きる生物群の組成、これら生物活動の結果として生成される土壌有機物の性質にもまた、変化が生じていることを示した。その最も重要な意義は、植物-土壌間相互作用を考慮しない施業は、人工林における土壌の劣化(酸性化)を進行させる可能性があることを示した点である。