Elucidating the basis of plant cells based on the organelle division mechanism of microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  日本女子大学, 理学部, 研究員 (50033353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 典子  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40311352)
八木沢 芙美  琉球大学, 研究基盤センター, 准教授 (70757658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオルガネラ分裂同調化 / オルガネラ分裂装置 / 細胞質分裂 / 細胞核分裂 / ミトコンドリア分裂 / 葉緑体分裂 / ペルオキシソーム分裂 / TOP / オルガネラ分裂高度同調化 / オルガネラ分裂・細胞質分裂 / ESCRT-III / VPS4 / オルガネラ / ゲノム形態学 / 分裂マシン / 超微細藻類 / シゾン / メダカモ / 高度同調培養系 / オルガネラ分裂 / DYNAMO-II / ミトコンドリア分裂装置 / DYNAMO1 / オーロラキナーゼ / ESCRT / 超微細構造 / ダイナミン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、細胞質分裂に先立つオルガネラの分裂の共通機構を解明し、それを基盤に細胞分裂の全貌を明らかにすることである。ミトコンドリアと色素体(葉緑体)が核(核様体;DNAとタンパク質複合体)を持ち、核分裂後、分裂リング(PDリング, MDリング)とダイナミン等の複合体(分裂マシン)を使って分裂/増殖していることを発見した。最近単膜系のペルオキシソームでも分裂マシン(PODリング)を見出した。こうしたオルガネラの分裂/増殖の機構を基盤に、細胞質分裂に至る分裂系の全体像を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamics of organelle division / proliferation, etc. in eukaryotic cell proliferation, and the mechanism that leads the information to the cell nucleus and cytokinesis was studied using the primitive red alga C. merolae as a material. Each organelle divides sequentially using a division device, and each division. The constituents of the device were confirmed. It was revealed that TOP (kinesin-like substance) acts on the distribution of divided organelles and then is involved in cell fission. Subsequently, the cell membrane contractile substance (EF1α) functioned, and then molecules involved in central cell membrane disruption (ESCRT-III, ALIX, VPS4, etc.) appeared and divided. ESCR-III was presumed to form a complex with an "electron-dense ring" and cause final fragmentation, and similar rings were also observed in Medakamo. In addition, a metaphase chromosomal structure was confirmed in Schyzon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な真核生物を形成する真核細胞の基本構造と機能を解明することにより、細胞増殖のしくみが求められる医学(病気や癌の治療等)、農学(食糧の増産等)に利用される。既に報告したように、本研究の研究協力者の井元祐太博士によってシゾンで見出されたDYNAMO1が、ジョンズホプキンス大学から、癌の転移の阻止に有効との研究が公表されている。