Molecular basis of neural cell response to the nutritional intake of fatty acids during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OWADA Yuji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 慶輝  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30728887)
宮崎 啓史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90803867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアストロサイト / ニューロン / 脂肪酸 / ミトコンドリア / オレイン酸 / エピゲノム / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 脂質 / 長鎖脂肪酸 / ミクログリア / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質3型 / リンパ球 / マウス / 発達期栄養 / グリア―ニューロン連関 / 髄鞘形成 / 脂肪酸栄養 / 悪性グリオーマ / 胎児期栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪酸は、脂質の主要な基本骨格であり、脂質摂取の多寡により、様々な身体応答が惹起される。なかでも近年注目されているのが、高脂肪食ならびに長鎖脂肪酸摂取量により変化する脳内脂質恒常性(リポクオリティ)が、記憶・学習・情動などの脳機能以外にも、精神疾患をはじめとする様々な神経病態に関連する可能性である。本申請では、ニューロンとグリア細胞の機能的・構造的ネットワークに着目しながら、脂肪酸栄養によって変化する脳(神経系細胞)の脂質(リポ)クオリティを制御する分子基盤の解明と、その正常脳機能および精神疾患における病態生理学的意義を動物レベルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although higher brain functions and neurological diseases have been linked to nutritional intake, the molecular basis of the effects of lipids on the nervous system has remained unclear. In this application, we examined whether changes in lipid metabolism in nervous system cells (neurons and glial cells) are related to the regulation of genetic information (epigenetic modification) and neural plasticity. The results revealed that changes in intracellular lipid metabolism and energy production affect the stress response of glial cells and the plasticity of neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質の摂取障害が、学習や情動などに影響を及ぼすことは栄養学的に古くから知られているが、脂質摂取の異常(あるいは脂質代謝関連遺伝子変異)と神経可塑性異常の関連性の解析は重要なテーマである。本成果は、脳機能に対する発達期栄養学的知見、すなわち発達期栄養障害仮説を起点にした脳機能や神経系疾患病態の関連理解に向けて重要な知見を提供する。未だ謎の多い精神疾患病態メカニズムの解明に向けて、新たな基礎的知見と治療アプローチを提供できると考える。