Study on social impact assessment method for sustainable ocean development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
lou xiaobo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50247970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川邉 みどり  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80312817)
岩田 繁英  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (80617316)
中原 尚知  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90399098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋開発 / 社会環境影響評価 / 持続可能性 / 統合的海洋管理 / 漁業補償 / 洋上風力 / 海洋深層水 / 社会影響評価 / 洋開発 / 洋上風力発電 / 海洋深層水開発 / 合意形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「社会環境影響評価」のなかでも《経済影響》と《変化のプロセス》に照準を当て、次の3つの評価手法を開発し、海洋開発の社会環境影響評価手法の体系化を図る。
1.既存産業(漁業、観光業など)の社会経済活動への影響評価手法の開発
2.海洋環境生態系影響の社会経済的評価手法の開発
3.海洋開発における効果的な合意形成手法の確立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to systematize economic and social evaluation methods used for marine socio-environmental impact assessments based on case studies of five marine development cases. Specifically, the study conducted analyses on: 1) coordination with fisheries and distribution rules regarding deep-sea water extraction on Kume Island, Okinawa Prefecture, 2) evaluation of the impact on fishing operations and the ripple effects of offshore wind power generation facilities in Goto City, Nagasaki Prefecture, 3) analysis of the characteristics of consensus building for offshore wind power generation demonstration experiments off Fukushima Prefecture, 4) impact assessment of seabed resource exploration in exclusive economic zones, and 5) collection of foundational information on economic valuation of marine biodiversity beyond national jurisdiction (BBNJ) and international coordination efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、持続可能な海洋開発のための社会環境影響評価手法の開発を試みました。近年、地球環境問題の解決を目指し、海洋エネルギー開発や海底資源開発など海洋開発が活発になっています。こうした海洋開発の持続可能性を担保するには、影響評価の事前実施が必要不可欠です。だが、持続可能性を構成する環境的分別、社会的衡平、経済的効率という3条件のうち、社会的・経済的影響についての評価手法の開発は研究途上にあったので、本研究の成果はその空白を埋めることができました。