Development of cartilage regeneration micropatterned substrates that promote strong cartilage-bone junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Sunami Hiroshi  琉球大学, 医学部, 特命准教授 (50374723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 雄介  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10327570)
東 千夏  琉球大学, 病院, 講師 (60579085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟骨再生 / マイクロパターン / 脂肪幹細胞 / 石灰化層 / アグリカン / I型コラーゲン / 関節軟骨 / 再生治療 / 細胞足場 / メカニカルストレス / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞足場基材 / 三次元形状 / 軟骨内骨化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は軟骨と骨を強固に接合させるマイクロパターン基材を開発する。関節軟骨の欠損部を再生治療する場合、軟骨と骨を強固に接合させることが重要である。我々はこれまでに基材のマイクロパターン形状を調節することにより、厚さの均質なシート状軟骨組織を形成させることに成功している。マイクロパターン表面では石灰化の促進も確認されたことから、適切な形状を持ったマイクロパターン基材上で脂肪幹細胞を培養すれば、軟骨と骨が強固に接合した軟骨-骨組織を作製できると考えられる。本研究では、この軟骨-骨組織の強固な接合を創出する、軟骨再生マイクロパターン基材を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop micropatterned base materials that create strong bonds between the cartilage and the bone. When a defective part of the articular cartilage is treated regeneratively, it is important to form a thick cartilage tissue bonding strongly with the bone. We have succeeded in forming the thick cartilage tissue by differentiation induction of adipose derived stem cells into the cartilage on micropatterned base materials having optimized shapes. It was also confirmed that the calcification was promoted on the micropatterned base materials. These results suggest that we can produce the thick cartilage tissue in which the cartilage and the bone are strongly bonded to each other when adipose derived stem cells are induced differentiation into the cartilage on micropatterned base materials with optimized shapes. In this study, we developed micropatterned base materials for cartilage regeneration, which creates the thick cartilage tissue bonding strongly with the bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、軟骨と骨の界面の構造が強固な軟骨-骨接合を生むメカニズムの解明に大いに貢献するものである。また、本研究で開発されたマイクロパターン基材は、軟骨と骨を強固に接合させる新しい軟骨再生治療技術の創出に繋がると考えている。更に、こういった軟骨と骨との接合を重視した新しい軟骨再生治療技術は、腱や靱帯を骨と強固に接合させるような高度な再生治療技術へと発展していく可能性が高い。