Ultrasensitive MRI detection of spontaneous pancreatic tumors with nanocage-based targeted contrast agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murata Masaharu  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 教授 (30304744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
河野 喬仁  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 特任講師 (90526831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノメディスン / MRI / 膵がん / 機能化造影剤 / ナノ材料 / がん / 分子イメージング / ナノメディシン / 診断システム / 造影剤
Outline of Research at the Start
膵がんは極めて不良であり、早期発見こそが予後を改善する唯一の手段となっている。MRIは組織分解能に優れ、また様々な角度から撮像できることから膵がんの画像診断法として用いられているが、80%以上の5年生存率が期待できる腫瘍径1cm以下のがん部を描出するには、感度も特異性も決定的に不足している。
本研究では独自のプロテインケージ技術を用いて、直径12nmのナノカプセル型機能化造影剤を分子設計する。そのサイズと剛直性、表面へのアンテナ分子の呈示(分子標的化)、そして細胞シグナルによる構造変化などを制御することによって、膵がんに対する「超高感度化」、「膵がん特異性」、そして「疾患応答性」を付与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contrast agents are used to enhance the contrast of the lesion. MRI contrast agents specific for the reticular system, such as the liver, are already widely used in clinical practice and have achieved significant results in terms of tissue selectivity. However, the MRI contrast agents currently used in clinical practice are less specific to specific diseases, such as cancer, and are still under development. In this study, we developed a new MRI contrast agent that incorporates molecular imaging technology to visualize specific molecules using cellular functions. Furthermore, by combining high-sensitivity and disease-response technologies, we have developed a nanocontrast agent with both sensitivity and functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIの国内設置台数はすでに7000台を越え、臨床診断装置として不可欠な役割を担っている。ハードとソフト両面におけるMRI装置の進歩は、撮像の時間分解能や画像の空間分解能など画像診断情報の質を向上させ、MRIの対象領域をますます拡大している。しかしながらその撮影原理上、MRIによって病変部位を特異的に描出することは困難であり、ほとんどの場合、単純な形態診断法して使われている。この欠点を補完し、疾患特異的な機能性造影剤の開発に成功した。