Development of a germanium spin MOSFET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section C
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamaya Kohei  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90401281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤野 憲太郎  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90409376)
山本 圭介  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20706387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / スピン注入 / スピンMOSFET / スピン伝導 / 半導体スピントロニクス / トランジスタ / ホイスラー合金 / 歪みシリコンゲルマニウム / 半導体スピントロにクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案では,これまで研究代表者と分担者が約10年間にわたって取り組んできた次世代半導体ゲルマニウム(Ge)に関する独自のスピントロニクス基盤技術をデバイス応用レベルへと発展・融合させ,シリコン(Si)プラットフォーム上で室温・低電圧動作するGeスピン電界効果トランジスタ(MOSFET)を実証する.具体的には,コバルト(Co)系強磁性合金を用いた世界最高レベルの低接合抵抗スピン注入・検出技術を更に高度化し,種々のスピン緩和機構を抑制した独自のGeチャネル技術とスピンMOSFET専用のゲート酸化物構造の低温形成技術を開発し,低電圧動作するスイッチとしての役割を担保した不揮発メモリ動作を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to demonstrate Ge spin MOSFETs on a Si platform by integrating the "spin injection into semiconductors technology" developed by a representative spintronics researcher and the "Ge channel formation technology" and "low-temperature gate stack structure fabrication technology" developed by co-researchers who are semiconductor researchers. We have established the formation technology of ultra-high quality ferromagnetic alloy/Ge heterointerface, and dramatically improved the performance of non-volatile memory operation in semiconductor devices compared to conventional devices. The effectiveness of applying strain to the semiconductor channels was also clarified even at room temperature. Finally, we were able to achieve results such as spin injection into quantum wells and demonstration of spin MOSFETs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AI技術の普及が進み,全消費電力に占める半導体デバイスの消費電力の割合が増大し始めていることから,将来の地球環境の問題にまで発展する懸念がある.本研究は,その半導体の低消費電力化技術として期待され,磁石のメモリ機能を利用した新しい半導体デバイスを開発する「半導体スピントロニクス」という分野の先端研究である。SiプラットフォームでのGeスピントランジスタの基本技術・基本学理が確立されつつあり,今後は「高性能化」に向けた更なる研究が必要である.
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-:  In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress in research has been made on the whole though a part of it has been delayed.