White-life Novels in the Post-WWII Period and the African-American Literary Tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Satoru  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (80389519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ系アメリカ文学 / ホワイト・ライフ小説 / Frank Yerby / Richard Wright / James Baldwin / 黒人性 / 白人性 / エスニシティ / ホワイトライフ小説 / 公民権運動 / Another Country / 白人性(ホワイトネス) / 黒人性(ブラックネス) / ホワイト・エスニック / ブラック・ライヴズ・マター / 人種表象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アフリカ系アメリカ人作家による白人主人公の小説、いわゆる「ホワイトライフ小説」について、その最盛期とされる1940年代後半から50年代の作品を主な対象として、同時代の人種言説との呼応性と文学的伝統との交差性を探るものである。この時代のホワイトライフ小説は、各作家に特有の自己意識や執筆背景を反映しつつも、公民権法制定へと向かう時代性、および、アフリカ系アメリカ文学の伝統と「真正性」をめぐる問題意識を共有している。そこで本研究は、手書き原稿、創作ノートなどの未出版物、および当時の批評書や雑誌媒体を精査しながら、ホワイトライフ小説の隆盛をひとつの時代現象として文化・歴史的視座から考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to discuss white life novels, novels by African American writers featuring white protagonists, in terms of the historical context of the mid-twentieth century. Writers such as Frank Yerby and James Baldwin wrote white life novels to challenge the narrowly-prescribed premise that African-American writers represent their own racial groups and offer authentic images of their racial identity. This research analyzes how these novels represent whiteness to go beyond the dominant discourse of racial authenticity that appears to continue to this day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホワイトライフ小説は国内外ともに注目度が低く未だ未開拓の領域である。また、本研究の枠組みとなる白人性研究は、特に英語圏で既存の人文・社会科学を領域横断した複合的学際研究として1990年以降に発展してきた領域であるため、ホワイトライフ小説の時代現象を実証的に考察することで、白人性研究のケーススタディとして文学以外の分野にも幅広く発信することができる。さらに、アフリカ系アメリカ文学を通史的に論じた国内の先行研究においては、1940年代後半から60年代前半までの時代性に関する検証がまだ不十分である。よって本研究では、個別の作家や作品と時代状況との呼応関係について資料調査による実証的な分析を重視した。