Comparing Grammatical Difficulty Obtained from Repetition Tests and Processability Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NIshitani Atsuko  京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (50367942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英文復唱テスト / 英文法 / 項目難易度 / 処理可能性理論 / 復唱テスト / ラッシュ分析 / 筆記試験 / 復唱試験 / 潜在成長曲線 / 英語 / 復唱 / 相関分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は英文復唱テストにおける文法項目の難易度、筆記テストにおける同項目の難易度、およびPienemannの処理可能性理論における同項目の難易度を比較検証するものである。具体的には、(1)英文復唱テストにおいてどのような文法項目が入った文章は正確に復唱でき、どのような文法項目が入った文章は正確に復唱できないか、その難易度を検証し、(2)筆記テストにおいて同項目をテストした場合の難易度を検証し、(3)処理可能性理論において同項目がどのステージ(難易度)に位置づけられているかを比較する。そして、英文復唱テストは学習者の文法習熟度をどの程度測れるのかを特に暗示的知識の観点から探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared the order of grammatical difficulty obtained from an analysis of written tests and a sentence repetition test with the order predicted by Processability Theory. A total of 214 university students participated in this study. The difficulty order obtained from the written tests did not accord with the theory, which was predictable because the theory was based on natural speech data. Although previous research suggested that sentence repetition tasks could produce data with the same characteristics as free speech data, the difficulty order obtained from the sentence repetition test in this study was not accounted for by the theory either. The order obtained from the fill-in-the-blank tests and the order obtained from the error correction test, which used the same sentences as the repetition test, were found similar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どの文法項目を習得していてどの項目はまだなのかを筆記試験ではなく口頭試験で測る方法を模索する研究の途中である。「知っている」知識ではなく「使える」知識は、本来自然な発話の中で確認することが理想ではあるが現実的ではない。そこで、英文を復唱させることで自然な発話と同じようなデータを集めることができるという海外の先行研究に基づき本研究を行ったが、少なくとも日本人大学生には英文復唱テストで「使える」知識を測ることは難しいという結果が出たことは、今後どのようにすれば効果的な口頭試験を作ることができるかを考える一歩になったと言える。