Analytical Framework of Competition Law from the Perspectives of Global and Local Monopolies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30196604)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords独占禁止法 / 独禁法 / 競争法 / 独占 / プラットフォーム / 地方施策 / competition law
Outline of Research at the Start
情報技術を駆使し大量のデータを活用したプラットフォーム事業者による巨大な独占や、人口減少によって需要の縮小した地方の銀行や交通機関などによる局地独占について、①それらに十分に配意した競争法理論の構築、②消費者に対する搾取型濫用(優越的地位濫用)、③競争法における推定ルールの洗練、④ エンフォースメントの在り方、⑤ EU競争法の影響力の背景、という5つの視点から、主に米国・欧州・日本の競争法を分析し、その成果を国際的に発信しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of competition jurisprudence concerning both massive monopolies and local monopolies, the evolution of regulations addressing exploitative practices is particularly significant. In the context of local monopolies, the rapidly growing need for causation theories has been substantiated.
Interest in the regulation of exploitative abuse against consumers has heightened, with the Japanese Antimonopoly Law also being examined as a part of the regulation aimed at curbing the abuse of superior bargaining positions. In 2019, the German Federal Cartel Office mandated that Facebook implement corrective measures, an action which invigorated the Japanese Fair Trade Commission (JFTC). Furthermore, the JFTC has started to address concerns related to employees and freelancers.
Currently, the JFTC is concentrating its efforts on employing commitment decision procedures, along with the analysis of fact-finding reports and the development of relevant guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な巨大独占や、人口減少などの問題を抱えた地域独占は、競争法(独禁法)における特別な対応を必要としている。特に巨大独占の問題は、価格が高いこと(買い手の価格が安いこと)それ自体を競争法上の問題とする傾向を強めている。特に地域独占の問題は、独占そのものを問題とせず、むしろ、因果関係理論の洗練によって独占をもたらす企業結合を容認する方向に進んでいる。消費者に対する優越的地位濫用を規制する可能性にも目が向けられ始めている。以上のようなことを、命令などのハードな方法でなく、ソフトに取り扱おうとするのが、現代の競争法の傾向である。この研究は、このような状況を明らかにし、法実務の解像度を上げた。