Market entry to contribute to the host countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Hiroshi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60273752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 倬史  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (50156444)
岡田 昌治  九州大学, ユヌス&椎木ソーシャル・ビジネス研究センター, 学術研究員 (50363297)
Ashir Ahmed  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30457444)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords開発途上国 / ソーシャル・ビジネス / 連携 / 市場参入 / 社会的な課題の解決 / 社会的課題解決に貢献 / SDGs(持続的な成長) / CSR(企業の社会的責任) / 社会的課題の解決 / 持続的な成長 / CSR / SDGs / 社会的課題解決 / ソーシャルビジネス / 多国籍企業
Outline of Research at the Start
事例分析、モデル化、具体的な提言の三段階で研究を進める。事例分析として、ソーシャル・ビジネスを研究する研究機関、開発途上国で事業展開する企業と非営利組織のヒアリングを行う。多角的なアプローチにより、社会的課題解決と営利の追求を同時に実現する事例を重層的に捉えることを目的とする。それにより、ソーシャルビジネスの成功要因と障壁を抽出しながらモデルを構築し、可能性と限界を明らかにし、具体的な提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on the effectiveness of social businesses that contribute to solving social issues in entering developing countries has been conducted in three stages: analysis of case studies, modeling, and recommendations.
For the analysis, we exchanged information with research institutions that study social business, and conducted interviews with companies operating in developing countries and non-profit organizations with which they collaborate. Through the research in Bangladesh, Malawi, and Nepal, the effectiveness of business development that balances social and business aspects was clearly confirmed.
With regard to modeling, the nature of collaboration while identifying success factors and barriers in each case was analyzed and confirmed. The results of these studies were published in a research report and a book, which proposed the effectiveness of the collaboration model in entering developing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトでは、開発途上国参入にあたり、社会性と事業性を兼ね備えた事業の事例分析、モデル化、具体的な提言の研究と共に、企業との実証実験の実施が意図された。
日本企業の多くは、 先進国やアジア諸国を中心に進出しており、アフリカやアジアの開発途上国市場への参入が限られている。今後国内市場の縮小で、海外市場への参入は不可避であり、後発企業の事業展開には、何らかの手法が求められることから、ソーシャル・ビジネスと連携モデルの有効性を確認した。企業に対する具体的手法の提示は、政策的提言として高い意義のある研究と考える。
実証実験については、研究期間がコロナ禍による制約を受けたために、実現できなかった。