"Remote Area" and "Suburb": The Impact of the Atomic Bombing on the Urban Communities in Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hibiki  長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 客員研究員 (80828707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords長崎 / 原爆 / 浦上 / 復興 / 慰霊 / 都市空間 / 郊外
Outline of Research at the Start
「辺境」かつ「郊外」とみなしうる浦上(うらかみ)地区が原爆被災の中心となった長崎市における都市空間再編の諸相とその要因を問う。とりわけ、被災後の浦上地区が放逐されるのではなく、逆に長崎市全体の都市構造に統合・包摂されていく側面に本研究は着目する。対象時期は1930年代から1960年代末まで。
方法的には、生活の物理的な基盤である〈都市空間の再編〉を媒介項に、政治経済的な面と記憶・表象・文化的な面が相互に影響を与え合うとの視角を採る。
また、〈都市空間の再編〉を当該都市の自閉したプロセスとみなさず、外在的でグローバルな要因である大日本帝国・アジアとの連関やアメリカ占領軍の動向との連関をとらえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By collecting materials from archives and libraries in Japan and abroad, I have come to the following conclusions. (1) I was able to delve into some aspects of people's lives in the Urakami area, which was the center of the atomic bombing of Nagasaki, in the years following the bombing. (2) The postwar economic development of Nagasaki City was mainly in the Urakami area, which had been most severely devastated by the atomic bombing. I also managed to collect some information and data on (3) the changes in the area around the hypocenter, (4) the Catholic community in Urakami, and (5) the activities of the U.S. Atomic Bomb Casualty Commission (ABCC) in Nagasaki.
However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, I was not able to collect materials in the United States until 2023, the final year of this project. Therefore, writing papers using the collected materials will be an issue to be addressed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長崎はしばしば、広島と比較して、原爆の記憶の保存・継承や反核メッセージの発信にあまり熱心ではないとされ、「祈りに沈潜していた」との宗教的な背景が指摘されることがある。都市政策的な面からは「浦上地区が開発から取り残され、住民は原爆被害に関して沈黙を余儀なくされた」という観点もさらに付け加わる。
これに対して本研究はむしろ、開発の波に浦上が十分取り込まれたがゆえに、原爆被災の記憶は封じ込められることになったと見る。本研究で収集した資料のみでそれを十分に証明することはできていないが、「大規模災害後の被災者たちの沈黙」というテーマ自体は広がりのあるものであり、本研究もその解明の一助になると考える。