| Project/Area Number |
19K03963
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 真司 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30270424)
石戸谷 重之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (70374907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 成層圏 / 平均年代 / 重力分離 / 成層圏大気年代 / ACTM / Age of air / 大気年代 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大気における温室効果気体の循環やオゾン層破壊など、地球環境の諸問題が成層圏の大気循環を通じて密接に関わっており、地球環境の将来予測のためには、成層圏における子午面循環の変化を解明することが必要となる。しかし、成層圏の子午面循環の強さの経年的な変化を直接観測で検出することは困難である。そこで間接的な方法として、「大気の年齢」(空気が熱帯域において対流圏から成層圏へ流入した時点を起点とした経過時間)を推定する方法が用いられてきた。本研究では、従来の大気年齢の推定を発展させて、これまでに利用されていなかった新たな大気成分を加えて、複数のクロックトレーサーから高い精度で大気年齢を推定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In July 2020, the second year of the project period, a balloon experiment was conducted in Taiki, Hokkaido for the purpose of collecting the stratospheric air samples. As a result, it was confirmed that the air samples were successfully collected at all planned altitudes, and their amounts were enough to analyze various gases. Using this stratospheric air sample, a total of more than 20 species of gas concentrations and isotopes, such as greenhouse gases and their related gases, halocarbons, atmospheric major components and noble gases, were analyzed. We estimated the mean ages from the carbon isotope ratio of CO2 and halocarbons in addition to the conventional clock-tracers CO2 and SF6, and the goal of estimating the mean age by the multi-clock-tracers can be achieved. Using the data of past balloon experiments, the mean ages in the tropical stratosphere was theoretically calculated with a numerical model, and the results were published as a paper.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化に伴う成層圏の変化、特に、成層圏の大規模な子午面循環であるブリューワ・ドブソン循環が、温暖化にどのように応答するのかという問題は気象学の重要な課題である。これを解決するためには、大気年齢(空気が熱帯域において対流圏から成層圏へ流入した時点を起点とした経過時間)を観測し、その長期変化を明らかにする必要がある。しかし、従来の方法では、観測した大気年齢の不確実さが大きな問題であった。本研究では、より多くの気体成分から平均年齢を推定するマルチクロックトレーサー法を確立し、新たな気球実験で得られた大気試料にこれを適用した結果、大気年齢の推定精度を高めることができた。