| Project/Area Number |
19K04018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
苗村 康輔 岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50725299)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 深部流体 / メルト / 高温高圧実験 / 多相固体包有物 / 沈み込み帯 / マントル / 脱水反応 / 高圧変成帯 / 炭酸塩マグマ / 超高圧変成岩 / 超臨界流体 / 蛇紋岩 / 塩水 / プレート収斂域 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では100-150 km深度で形成された超高圧変成岩に含まれる多相固体包有物を様々な方法で解析し、深部流体・メルトの化学組成を復元し,沈み込み帯の多様性を解明する。沈み込み帯深部の100-150km深度に存在する流体の化学組成を決定することが可能となれば、流体が重要な役割を果たす地震発生場やマグマ生成などの理解に大きく貢献することができる。しかし鉱物粒界に存在する流体の多くは岩石が地表に持ち上がってくるまでの間に失われるため、その実態は明らかではなかった。そこで本研究では,多相固体包有物の微小分析および高温高圧実験によって,深部流体組成の復元を行なう.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the roles of fluids and melts in the deep parts of the plate convergent margins, we made detailed studies on multiphase solid inclusions (MSIs) in ultrahigh-pressure (UHP) metamorphic rocks and employed homogenization experiments of MSIs at the pressures and temperatures of their genesis. Glass inclusions of the potassium-rich granitic melt composition were successfully generated in the recovered sample. High-pressure and temperature deformation experiments of serpentinite showed drastic weakening and dehydration of serpentine at the fault shear zones. These results suggest close relationships between dehydration reaction and intermediate-depth earthquakes in the slab mantle. The peak metamorphic ages and temperatures of high-pressure metamorphic rocks were investigated and tectonic environments of fluid migration in subduction zones were discussed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、沈み込み帯の深部にあって、これまでその実像がよく明らかにされてこなかった結晶粒子間の流体やメルトについて、実際に岩石がおかれた高温高圧条件を実験室内で再現した実験を行ない、地下 100 km 以深に沈み込んだ地殻物質中に溶質に富んだ超臨界水が存在するという仮説や、含水マントル岩(蛇紋岩)の脱水反応が中深発地震の引き金になるという仮説を裏付ける結果を得ることができた。本研究は基礎研究として、日本列島のような沈み込み帯における火山の多様性や地震発生メカニズムの解明に近づくものであり、広い意味で自然災害の科学にも貢献する。