Structural reliability of micro joints subjected to six degrees of freedom random vibration and thermal shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shibutan Tadahiro  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 教授 (10332644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造信頼性 / 接合強度 / 熱サイクル疲労 / 振動疲労 / 損傷モデル / 界面強度 / HALT / 六自由度振動 / 材料強度 / ランダム振動 / 熱衝撃 / 複合負荷 / 高加速限界試験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、六自由度ランダム振動と温度環境槽を組み合わせた複合試験により、マイクロ接合構造の強度評価技術の高度化を目指す。限界に近い環境下で精密な機能が要求されるマイクロ接合構造は、高度な信頼性予測技術が求められる。耐熱樹脂-金属のマイクロ接合構造を対象に、まず、樹脂の粘弾性特性、硬化収縮、界面結合の不均一性を考慮した精密な接合強度信頼性評価モデルを構築する。続いて、六軸ランダム振動と熱負荷を同時に受ける複合試験を実施することで、界面の振動と熱により破壊する機構を解明し、実環境に近い六軸振動環境と熱変動環境でのマイクロ接合構造の信頼性評価技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a method for predicting the fracture behavior of a micro joints subjected to multi-axis random vibration using a six-axis random vibration with a thermal shock. The stress simulation using finite element analysis software was carried out for the purpose of improving the adhesion evaluation method of the actual heat-resistant resin. Quantitative interface strength evaluation has become possible by estimating the energy release rate of the interface using the Cohesive Zone Model (CZM) model. A vibration test was performed using a HALT test device, and the stress generated in the test piece was evaluated by time history response analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実環境での破壊事故事例の多くは、振動と温度変化に起因したものであり、両者の複合負荷状態での損傷挙動は重要な課題の一つである。ランダム振動と温度変化に起因した熱変形の相互作用については、近年複合環境試験装置などで一部検討されている。しかし、多くが振動挙動を単軸にした場合が多いため、単純な損傷の重ね合わせで議論される場合が多く、評価方法も十分に体系化されていない。今回,界面のはく離挙動を考慮した評価モデルを構築することで,温度と機械的負荷を受けるマイクロ接合部の信頼性向上に貢献した。