A study on product shape preferred by users based on quantification of visual informaton using induction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Nozomu  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00358087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 雅英  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (60172441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚の誘導場 / 階層分析法 / 感性評価 / 製品形状 / 観測者の選好 / 画像の数値情報 / 視覚誘導場 / 外観デザイン / 色情報 / 回帰分析 / 誘導場 / 感性工学 / 形状設計 / ユーザー選好 / 相関係数 / AHP / 環境適合設計 / 形状評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、誘導場という概念に基づく画像解析手法を用い、人が製品形状画像を見た際の視覚刺激の強さを定量化する。この結果と、製品の好ましさの評価法であるAHP法による感性評価結果を照らし合わせ、人に好まれる製品形状がどのような画像としての特徴を持つかを明らかにする。このことにより、製品群毎にユーザーに好まれる製品とはどのような外見的特徴を持つかを明らかにする。評価方法を3次元に拡張するとともに、3Dプリンターで作成した模型を用いたユーザー選好の評価結果と比較する。これらを通じて、設計者にとって長年の課題である“心地よい”製品形状の設計方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to extract numerical features of product shapes and to show the correlation with the Kansei evaluation results.The theory of "induction field of vision" was used to extract the numerical features of product shapes. In order to evaluate people's preferences of product shape Analytical Hierarchy Method was used. By finding correlations of two methods, it would be helpful in supporting the conceptual design stage of a product.
The study provided grayscale images of office chairs, automobiles, etc., and conducted a questionnaire to clarify the preferences of observers on product shapes. The, the correlation between the evaluation functions obtained from the distributions of induction field of vision and the Kansei evaluation results were calculated. The comparison results suggested that for products expected to be user-friendly, there is a negative correlation between the average strength of the induction field of vision and the preference of the observers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究では,視覚の誘導場理論に基づき,画像から抽出した特徴量と,AHPを用いた感性評価結果との相関を求めた.再現性があり,解釈が可能な相関が認められた特徴量としては誘導場の平均値があげられる.その結果,オフィスチェア画像においては,各画像の総合重要度が負の相関を示し,自動車画像においては“個性的な”という評価項目における評価値と正の相関を示した.オフィスチェアにおいては,視線の集中を招かない画像が全体として印象が良く,自動車においては,視線の集中を招く画像が個性的であると評価されることになる.本研究の手法により,製品形状に対する評価を定量化することにより効率的な設計支援が可能となる.