Development of high temperature redoxmetry for iron silicate melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sukenaga Sohei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20432859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 弘造  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスラグ / レドックス / ラマン分光法 / 酸化鉄 / ケイ酸塩融体 / ガラス / 鉄ケイ酸塩融体 / レドックス状態 / ラマン分光分析 / レッドクス状態 / ラマン分光 / X線吸収分光 / 鉄イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
金属製精錬プロセスにおいて、ケイ酸塩融体は精練剤として利用されており、その精練能や物性は融体に含まれる鉄イオンのレドックス状態(Fe2+とFe3+の構成比)に大きく影響をうける。そのため、高温融体のレドックス状態を簡便かつ直接的に分析する技術を確立できれば、工業プロセスで扱われるケイ酸塩融体の状態理解につながる。本課題では、高温融体を対象とした測定が比較的容易なラマン分光法を利用することにより、高温融体のレドックス状態直接分析手法の確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is one of the important components in most of metallurgical slags. Since the oxidation state of iron (Fe2+/Fe3+) affects the physical and chemical properties of the slags, it is important to develop the methodology to evaluate the oxidation state of the iron for the molten slags. The present study has tested the applicability of the Raman spectroscopy to determine the oxidation state of the iron in alkaline-earth iron silicate glasses and melts. It is found that Raman spectroscopy is an appropriate technique to determine the iron oxidation state when the coordination number of Fe3+ is close to four.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「スラグ中の鉄イオンの酸化状態(Fe2+/Fe3+の構成比)」と「温度や化学組成、雰囲気(酸素分圧)」との相関関係の理解は、高温冶金分野で重要課題として長く議論されてきた。一方で、高温の溶融スラグ中の鉄イオンの酸化状態を直接分析することが容易ではないため、詳細な議論が困難であった。本研究で得られた成果は、高温下における溶融ケイ酸塩を対象とした酸化状態評価技術を確立するための基礎的知見となると考えられる。