Studies of chitin degradation mechanism of Paenibacillus sp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Takafumi  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (10402827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsalginate / alginate lyase / chitin / chitin binding protein / glucanase / Paenibacillus / chitobiose-binding / histidine kinase sensor / two-component system / sugar binding protein / Chitin / beta-glucosidase / キチン / Paenibacillus属細菌 / 糖質輸送タンパク質 / 糖質関連酵素 / 機能性オリゴ糖
Outline of Research at the Start
キチンは自然界に豊富に存在し、多様な機能性が認められている。しかし、キチンは非常に難分解性であるため、利用は限定的である。これまで、土壌よりキチン分解に優れたPaenibacillus 属細菌を見出してきた。本研究では、細菌による多糖分解を制御することを目指して、(1) キチンオリゴ糖の細胞内への取り込みに関与するタンパク質の機能を解析するとともに、(2) それらのタンパク質の発現を制御する機構を解析する。また、(3) オリゴ糖を高純度に生産する酵素の反応特異性の解析も行う。そして、これらの研究を基盤として、キチンのみならず未利用資源となっている多糖の利用拡大に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained in this study.(1) Analysis of chitin oligosaccharide degrading enzyme: P. FPU-7 degrades chitin oligosaccharides to monosaccharides by GlcNAcase NagZ in the cytosol.(2) Analysis of alginate lyase: The alginate lyase of P. FPU-7 was characterized and the enzymatic products of alginate promoted the elongation of rice and spinach roots.(3) Analysis of chitin oligosaccharide-binding proteins: The chitin oligosaccharides recognition mechanisms of two chitin oligosaccharide-binding proteins (NagB1 and NagB2) were determined.(4) Analysis of two-component regulatory protein: Analysis of the interaction between the two-component regulatory protein NagS and chitin oligosaccharides suggested that NagS recognizes to chitin oligosaccharides through NagB1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌細菌Paeibacillus sp. str. FPU-7は、カニ殻由来の固体状のキチンをも強力に分解する。P. FPU-7のキチン分解を制御し、有用なキチンオリゴ糖を効率的に生産するためには、分解されたキチンがどのように取り込まれ、どのように利用されているのかも明らかにする必要がある。今回、P. FPU-7が細胞表層でどのようにキチンを認識しているのかについて、その一端を明らかにした。また、取り込んだオリゴ糖を分解する酵素やアルギン酸分解酵素についてもその諸性質と立体構造を決定した。これらの成果は、より効率的で環境負荷の少ない酵素による多糖分解法の確立に繋がることが期待される。