Study of genetic polymorphisms to improve fertility by artificial insemination in Japanese Black cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takafumi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50253810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords黒毛和種 / 受胎率 / 繁殖雌牛 / 人工授精種雄牛 / 遺伝子多型 / 育種改良 / 家畜生産
Outline of Research at the Start
肉用牛畜産経営の最終生産物は肥育牛が生産する枝肉であるが、その肥育素牛となる子牛を生産する繁殖雌牛の生産性、すなわち子牛を産み育てるための繁殖能力は畜産経営にとって重要な能力である。この繁殖能力の1つである凍結精液による人工授精受胎率低下の原因究明や根本的な解決策は見出されていない。
本研究では日本が誇る黒毛和種を維持、発展させるべく、その人工授精受胎率の低下要因となる遺伝子多型を探索し、人工授精受胎率向上を目指した知見を得ることを目的とする。要因となる多型の特定が行えれば宮崎県のみならず我が国の黒毛和種集団において受胎率低下要因の除去による生産効率の向上など家畜育種上有用な情報が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to search for genetic polymorphisms that affect lower fertility by artificial insemination and to obtain knowledge aimed at improving fertility by artificial insemination through analysis of genetic factors. We analyzed a total of 167 genetic polymorphisms, including polymorphisms reported to be involved in bovine fertility, fertilization system, early development, and based on the results of the comprehensive SNP analysis performed in this study, as well as establishing an analysis protocol using the PCR-RFLP method, which allows genetic analysis at a lower cost. The 28 and 7 genotypes showed significant odds ratios for conception rate of each genotype by the first insemination of each litter in breeding dams and sires used for artificial insemination, with multivariate logistic regression analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウシ人工授精受胎率に関して海外では主に乳用種集団を対象としたGWAS解析により確認されており、同じBos taurus種に属する黒毛和種においても同様の影響を及ぼしている可能性は高いと考えられるが、黒毛和種集団において再現性を確認する必要がある。
本研究では上記に加え、高密度SNPチップによる遺伝子多型情報を収集し、さらに多量の授精記録との遺伝的関連性を解析するにあたり、比較的低コストで実施可能であるPCR-RFLP法により遺伝子多型を解析することで、緊急を要する黒毛和種の受胎性向上のための情報提供を行う、非常に有意義なものであると考えられる。