Transcription-dependent IgH gene instability by RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Maki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20400690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA干渉 / 抗体遺伝子組換え / アンチセンスオリゴ / ゲノム不安定化 / AID / 核内転写活性化領域 / IgH遺伝子 / aicda / germline transcripts / 抗体遺伝子 / 転写依存的ゲノム不安定性 / トポイソメラーゼ1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、免疫グロブリン(抗体)遺伝子の「転写依存的な脆弱ゲノム領域の分子構造的特性」を明らかにする。申請者は抗体遺伝子組換え領域から転写されるnoncoding RNAの機能検証中、ncRNAをノックダウンする数種類のRNA干渉(RNAi) アンチセンスオリゴ修飾核酸導入後に抗体遺伝子のクラススイッチ組換え効率が上昇する特異な現象を発見した。本研究では、抗体遺伝子座に備わる転写依存的ゲノム脆弱性の特徴を解明し、抗体遺伝子が計画的に組換えられる仕組みの理解、さらに転写依存性DNA変異に共通するメカニズムの詳細に迫る。さらに本研究は、抗体遺伝子以外に潜在する脆弱ゲノム領域の予測にも寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have newly discovered that retrotransposon-derived RNA is important as the nuclear environment essential for DNA cleavage. An entirely new method for evaluating the recombination kinetics of an antibody gene was attempted by the RNA-FISH method using a probe for antibody gene noncoding RNA. RNA derived from the Alu sequence is essential for the regulation of nuclear structure, but it is important for the formation of RNA concentrate at the antibody gene recombination site. hnRNP K, which is essential for DNA cleavage, controles the localization of the antibody gene in the transcription-active region in the nucleus. We also newly found that an RNA-binding protein that bind to the repetitive RNA are essential for the DNA cleavage stage of AID-dependent antibody gene recombination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体遺伝子noncoding RNAが濃縮体を形成し、DNA切断や修復の場を与える可能性を見出した。これらの独自性の高い発見が、さらに抗体遺伝子が組換え時に特別な核内環境を要求する条件を特定する契機になると期待される。