| Project/Area Number |
19K07261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Daisuke 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30467071)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 一次線毛 / ゴルジ装置 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 3D / 連続切片SEM法 / 下垂体前葉 / SEM |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、①下垂体前葉内分泌細胞における一次線毛の形態学的解析、②発生・分化・成長過程における一次線毛の構築起点の解明、③革新的な3Dイメージング技法による線毛のレセプター機能の解明について、3つの研究テーマを順次進め、下垂体前葉における一次線毛の大局的構造と存在意義を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The principal investigator elucidated the spatial relationship among the primary cilium, Golgi apparatus, and basal body/centriole in anterior pituitary hormone-producing cells by employing serial section SEM with 3D reconstruction, connective tissue digestion, and the osmium maceration methods. Using these multi-morphological analyses, the morphological characteristics of the primary cilia specific to each hormone-producing cell type were visualized. Furthermore, this study successfully developed a novel correlative light and electron microscopy (CLEM) approach by integrating three techniques: the Tokuyasu method (ultrathin cryosectioning), section SEM, and the osmium maceration method. This newly developed CLEM approach enabled direct comparison of osmium maceration images with correlative fluorescence and ultrathin section images.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者らが開発してきた先端的な3D技法を用いることで、下垂体前葉各ホルモン産生細胞一次線毛の微細形態的特徴と他の小器官との空間的配置関係をはじめて明らかにすることができた。本研究で得られた新規形態データは、一次線毛の構造に対する理解を深めるだけでなく、線毛機能不全に起因する疾患(線毛病)の解明にも重要な手がかりを提供するものと考えられる。 本研究により開発に成功した次世代のCLEM技法により、これまでの切片による断面・二次元的な解析とは大きく異なったダイナミックな機能・形態学的解析が可能となり、生体で多様に分化・成熟した下垂体前葉内分泌細胞の一次線毛の機能・構造的解明が期待できる。