| Project/Area Number |
19K07280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Urasaki Akihiro 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40550083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 修 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40283593)
渡邉 裕介 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20562333)
劉 孟佳 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (50826922)
垣花 優希 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (40910534)
橋本 大輝 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (40911342)
原田 恭弘 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (70911402)
LAMRI LYNDA 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (90883984)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 血管 / 発生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 遺伝性出血性末梢血管拡張症 / 脈管 / マウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
動脈・静脈・リンパ管は解剖学的に独自のネットワークを別々に形成する。異なる脈管同士が接触して接続(吻合)・並走することが、脊椎動物の発生にどのような重要性を持っているのかについては明らかになっていない。本研究では、動脈・静脈・リンパ管ネットワーク形成における異なる脈管と脈管の相互作用の果たす役割およびその分子機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究は、脈管形成の仕組みを異なる脈管の接触という新たな視点から解明するのみならず、医学分野にも重要な波及効果が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vessels such as arteries, veins, and lymphatic vessels form anatomically distinct networks. The importance of contact, connection (anastomosis), and juxtaposition between different vessels in vertebrate development is still unclear. In this study, we investigated the role of interactions between different blood vessels during vascular formation. Using transparent zebrafish embryos, we analyzed the process of organ-specific vascular formation during embryogenesis. We found that defects in ALK1 signaling lead to cerebral arteriovenous malformations, in which arteries and veins connect directly without capillaries, and to a new type of vascular abnormality in another organ.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、胚が透明で体外で発生するゼブラフィッシュを用いることにより、ヒトやマウスでは困難な初期の血管形成過程を細胞レベルで解析した。これまで観察が困難であった脳深部や様々な臓器の血管を可視化して、異なる脈管同士の接触という新たな視点から、脈管形成機構の解明を目指したところに学術的独自性がある。また、ALK1シグナル欠損で異なる脈管同士の接続に異常が生じることを見出したが、ALK1シグナル伝達系の低下は遺伝性出血性末梢血管拡張症(オスラー病)の原因とされている。本研究による脈管間相互作用の解析は発生学・遺伝学への学術的な影響を与えるだけでなく、血管疾患の病態の理解に繋がる可能性が期待できる。