Elucidation of the molecular mechanism and functional significance of histaminylation, a novel post-translational modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2020-2022)
Yamaguchi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KURAMASU Atsuo  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (90302091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 清  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30346564)
本田 健  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30457311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒスタミン / マスト細胞 / ヒスタミン化 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 走化性 / 翻訳後修飾 / ヒスタミン化修飾 / グアニンヌクレオチド交換因子 / インテグリン / RNAシークエンス / 蛋白質翻訳後修飾 / ヒスタミン化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
トランスグルタミナーゼによる「ヒスタミン化」修飾は現象としては知られているが、細胞・個体レベルでの機能的意義は不明である。本研究では、「細胞内でトランスグルタミナーゼが標的蛋白質をヒスタミン化し、その機能を変化させる」という新規シグナル伝達機序を証明する。具体的には、マスト細胞のヒスタミンに対する走化性において、シグナル分子のヒスタミン化修飾の機序および機能を明らかにする。また、他の細胞種やマウス病態モデルにおけるトランスグルタミナーゼ阻害薬の効果を調べ、ヒスタミン化修飾の普遍性を検証する。細胞外伝達物質であるヒスタミンが細胞内でも作用するという視点は独自性が高く、学術的意義は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The histaminylation is one of the post-translational modifications in which histamine is cross-linked to proteins by transglutaminase. We found that inhibition of transglutaminase or lack of endogenous histamine reduced the chemotaxis of mast cells to histamine, suggesting that the histaminylation was involved in the process of cell migration. Endogenous histamine deficiency also decreased the expression of a group of genes involved in cell motility, indicating the possibility of transcriptional regulation by histaminylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒスタミンは細胞外情報伝達物質であると同時に、マスト細胞においては、細胞内においても翻訳後修飾により細胞機能を調節している可能性を示した点において、学術的な意義がある。ヒスタミンに対する走化性は、マスト細胞の局所集積および炎症遷延化の一因であることから、ヒスタミン化の阻害はアレルギー炎症の増悪を防ぐ手段となりうる。