Acidic environment of cancer tissues promotes cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Toshimichi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (80166959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野呂 綾  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00747173)
石飛 真人  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40443535)
小塚 祐司  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50378311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌細胞 / 酸性環境 / 癌進展 / 癌転移 / 線維芽細胞 / 酸性微小環境 / がん進展
Outline of Research at the Start
癌組織内では酸性環境が出現し、癌の転移を促進している可能性が報告されている。低pH環境における癌細胞と間質線維芽細胞の遺伝子発現のシグネチャーを明らかにし、それらの発現を免疫組織化学、定量的PCRなどを用いて、マウスモデルやヒト組織での発現解析を合わせることにより、酸性環境で癌がどのような機序で悪性化するのかを解明できる。癌進展を促進する微小環境に新たな切り口を確立できることになり、癌治療のあたらしい道を切り開けると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An acidic environment in cancer tissues is supposed to promote cancer progression. Breast cancer cells cultured in an acidic medium caused epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Integrin αvβ6 and phosphorylation of FAK/Src were involved in the change. Cortactin phosphorylated in downstream of the kinases was accumulated in adhesion plaques. Formation of cortactin-positive invadepodia promoted cancer cell invasion. Murine breast cancer cells, which were cultured in an acidic medium and injected into tail veins, formed significantly more metastatic foci in the lungs than those in the normal medium. In cancer cells cultured in the acidic condition in human breast cancer tissues, an enhanced expression of molecular markers for acidic condition, such as GLUT1, were confirmed. Now, we are going to clarify a relationship between expression of these markers and patient outcomes using the tissue microarrays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、乳癌細胞が酸性条件下で浸潤能を亢進する分子メカニズムを明らかとし、マウスの肺転移モデルで転移浸潤能が亢進していることを確認し、ヒト乳癌組織で実際に酸性条件下が患者の生存率を低くしていることを明らかとしようとしている。これらにより乳癌組織の酸性環境による癌進展の促進というあたらしい切り口を開拓したものであり、従来されてきた癌治療の再考や、今後新たな治療法を開発する上で、新規の観点を提供できる。