Identification of biomarker and therapeutic target for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takano Atsushi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (50582607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 醍醐 弥太郎  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (30345029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 分子標的治療 / 腫瘍マーカー / 新規治療分子 / バイオマーカー / 肺がん
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれは、これまで肺がんの遺伝子発現情報をもとに、肺がんで高発現し、正常で発現のほとんどないタンパクを標的にして、肺がんの腫瘍マーカー、治療標的分子として報告してきた。最近では、次世代シークエンサー、digital PCRなど、これまで検出できなかったわずかな変化を検出することが可能となっているため、容易に行え、少ない負担で採取可能な血液検体を用いて、近年開発された検出器を用いて、高感度に肺がんの早期診断や予後予測を行うマーカーを同定し、更にはがんの前段階での診断や予防を目標としている。またがん特異的マーカーを新規治療標的分子とした開発も並行して行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected target nucleotides in exosome by digital PCR and autoantibody against target protein by ELISA.
We select candidate genes that were aberrantly expressed in cancers, but barely expressed in various normal organs. We confirmed the expression of targets in cancer cells and tissues by real-time quantitative PCR, Western blotting, and immunocytochemical staining analyses. Immunohistochemical analysis confirmed the differences in survival times among cancer patient with or without candidate protein. We confirmed that target protein is essential for cell growth or motility of cancer cells by inhibiting candidate protein expression using siRNAs. Morphological changes of siRNAs-transfected cells by live-cell imaging using time-lapse microscopy were detected. Small compounds against target protein inhibit the growth of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エキソソーム中などに含まれる核酸や血中自己抗体を用いて、がんを早期に検出することは、治癒可能な早期に肺がんを発見可能とし、予後改善につながってくる。一方、がんに特異的な発現をし、正常組織での発現が少なければ、有望ながんの治療標的分子候補となり得る。このような治療標的分子を阻害剤で抑制しても、正常組織への影響は少なく、特異的にがんの増殖を抑制することが可能であり、有望な治療法となりうる。がんの治療は、初回、2回目の治療までは一定の効果はあるが、再発も多く、正常組織への影響の少ない治療薬を長く使用できるようにすることはがん患者の予後改善に有用であると考えられる。