Clinical neuropathological study on the associated neurological/psychiatric symptoms and the responsible lesion in argyria granule dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2020-2022)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60344066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソニズム / タウオパチー / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 嗜銀顆粒 / 脳幹 / 線条体 / タウ / 黒質 / 精神症状 / 嗜顆粒性疾患 / 嗜銀顆粒性疾患 / うつ / 縫線核 / 気分障害 / 神経病理 / ステージング
Outline of Research at the Start
嗜銀顆粒性認知症は、本邦では認知症を来す比較的頻度の高い疾患である。我々は嗜銀顆粒性認知症のステージ分類を提唱し。ただし、「認知症」のステージとして、脳幹病変については含めていない。一方で、進行性核上性麻痺、レビー小体型認知症と誤診される例や内因性精神疾患の一部と診断された剖検例の中にも嗜銀顆粒性認知症の病理が見られる。そこで、本研究では、改めてその候補症例を抽出する試みを行うと共に、嗜銀顆粒性認知症の黒質・青斑核・縫線核を含む脳幹病変について検索を行い、脳幹病変の「現ステージ分類」での位置づけと臨床症状の相関を明らかにする。そして、それらの症状への早期介入方法や治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemical investigation of the possibility that nigrostriatal dopaminergic neuron dysfunction in AGD may be the cause of parkinsonism (PA). AGD group with PA and dementia (DGP), AGD group with dementia and no PA (DG), normal control (NC) group, Parkinson's disease (PD) group, and PSP group. Immunostaining was performed. Evaluation using anti-tyrosine hydroxylase antibody and anti-dopamine transporter antibody. Brainstem cross-sections including the substantia nigra showed argyrophilic granules mainly in the substantia nigra in the DGP group, but not in the DG group. The striatum-positive fiber density was significantly decreased by DGD in the AGD group compared to NC. PA in AGD may be due to hypofunction of nigrostriatal dopaminergic neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソニズムの原因として、嗜銀顆粒も関与することが明らかとなた。パーキンソニズムの病態を知るうえで、また、薬剤反応性の悪い群にこのような例が存在することが明らかとなった。