Mechnism of gastric cancer heterogeneity by comprehensive genetic analysis of clinical specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Wataru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00435819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 裕明  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20760078)
前田 愼  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40415956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃癌 / 未分化癌 / 分化型癌 / 混在癌 / 不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌は世界で年間70万人が死亡する癌であり、特に日本ではその罹患率が高く、毎年約5万人が胃癌で死亡している。胃癌の進行と癌の組織学的不均一性には大きな関連があることが推測され、その獲得メカニズムを明らかにすることは、胃癌進展を抑制する対策となりうると考えられる。本研究における胃癌における不均一性とは分化型胃癌において未分化型成分が混在してくると仮説を立て、検証を行う。まず、早期胃癌内視鏡切除検体における臨床病理学的検討を行う。胃癌臨床検体異種移植モデルによる腫瘍細胞バンクの構築を行う。さらに、臨床検体、細胞を用いて、ゲノムエピゲノム解析を行うことにより、その不均一性のメカニズムを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most early-stage gastric cancers are purely differentiated cancers, but advanced cancers contain undifferentiated components, and it is thought that the cancer changes from differentiated cancers to undifferentiated cancers as it progresses. On the other hand, there are cases of early stage cancer with only undifferentiated components. In the clinicopathological examination of undifferentiated mixed early stage cancer, the tumor diameter was slightly larger (16.1 mm vs 24.4 mm) and SM invasive cancer was more common (12.2% vs 45.7%). Staining of E-cadherin as a marker for undifferentiated tissue was deficient in cancer cells in many purely undifferentiated cases, but the expression was decreased in mixed cases, but there were few cases in which it was deficient. rice field. It was suggested that there are different pathways for the development of undifferentiated cancer in gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌の不均一性は胃癌の進行と関連しており、早期癌においても予後不良の因子と考えられている。本研究では早期胃癌においても、未分化成分の混在がその深部浸潤と関連する可能性を示した。また、未分化成分の出現には、分化型から発生するものと、未分化型として発生する経路があり、進行癌における治療法の選択にも考慮が必要である可能性が示唆された。