Therapy for melanoma with the combination of bleomycin and immune checkpoint inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kadono Takafumi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80292910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / PD-1 / CTLA-4 / ブレオマイシン / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬にDNA障害性の抗腫瘍薬であるブレオマイシンを併用し、抗腫瘍効果に加えてneoantigenを誘導することで免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と相乗的に作用し、悪性黒色腫に対する治療効果を高める手法を探索する。B16悪性黒色腫細胞をマウス背部に皮内注射するモデルを用い、腫瘍が形成された段階で、抗PD-1抗体もしくは抗CTLA-4抗体を腹腔内に投与する。それに加えて腫瘍局所にブレオマイシンを注入し、治療効果について観察する。更に、腫瘍病変への炎症細胞浸潤やPD-L1およびPD-L2の発現、サイトカインなどの発現や産生などについて検討し、機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant melanoma, a skin cancer derived from moles, generally has a poor prognosis with frequent metastasis. In this study, we used mouse model of melanoma and treat the tumor with bleomycin, an anti-cancer agent that exerts strong DNA damage, in addition to anti-PD-1 antibody, an immune checkpoint inhibitor that enhances tumor immunity. We found that the combination therapy retarded the tumor growth and the possible mechanism includes strong inflammatory cell infiltration and augmentation of inflammatory cytokines. We also found that regional lymph nodes were enlarged with the increase of T cells that have the capacity to migrate into the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性黒色腫は容易に転移し予後が悪い皮膚がんである。近年、がん免疫を高める免疫チェックポイント阻害薬や特定の遺伝子異常を標的とする分子標的薬が登場し、従来よりも生存率が向上したが、未だ十分とは言えない。本研究では、マウスの実験ではあるが、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による治療にDNA障害性の強い抗がん剤であるブレオマイシンを併用することで、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬単独治療の場合よりも悪性黒色腫の成長速度が低下することが分かり、人への応用が期待できる。