Therapeutic effects of aryl hydrocarbon receptor ligands on chronic ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Uchi Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 皮膚科医長 (50437787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords創傷治癒 / ケラチノサイト / indirubin / JNK / pregnane X receptor / 慢性創傷 / アリル炭化水素受容体 / インジルビン / 糖尿病性潰瘍 / 難治性潰瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性潰瘍に対する新しい作用機序を有する局所治療薬を開発することを目的とする。本研究では表皮ケラチノサイトの遊走を促進することで、速やかな創閉鎖を誘導する化合物の選択を目指す。申請者のこれまでの検討で、アリル炭化水素受容体のリガンドが有望と考えられる。そこで、生細胞解析システムを用いて、in vitroで効率的にケラチノサイトの遊走を促進する化合物をスクリーニングし、その作用機序を解明する。次に2型糖尿病マウス皮膚に潰瘍を作成し、in vivoでの効果を検討する。本研究は、治療の困難な糖尿病性潰瘍患者の救済のみならず、限られた医療資源の有効な分配にも繋がり、社会的インパクトは大きいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to discover compounds that promote healing of chronic wounds. In vitro wound healing models using IncuCyte were used to screen ligands for the aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AHR). Indirubin, an isomer of indigo pigments, was found to promote wound healing in a concentration-dependent manner. Indirubin accelerated wound healing by enhancing cell migration, not cell proliferation, and by activating the JNK/c-jun pathway via pregnane X receptor, not AHR. In vivo, we compared the effect of topical indirubin and control DMSO on wound healing in 6 mm diameter skin defects on the backs of BALB/c mice. The indirubin group showed significantly shorter time to wound closure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の慢性創傷に対する薬剤は、潰瘍底における線維芽細胞の増殖による肉芽形成が主たる作用であるため、潰瘍周囲からの上皮化が進まず、創傷治癒が遷延することが問題である。本研究で見出したindirubinは表皮ケラチノサイトの細胞遊走を促進することで、速やかな創閉鎖を誘導する作用を有している。indirubinは慢性創傷に対する新たな作用機序を持つ局所治療薬の開発につながるのみならず、従来の線維芽細胞を標的とした薬剤との相乗効果も期待される。indirubinは古くから染色に用いられてきた藍に含まれる青色の色素indigoの誘導体であり、安価かつ容易に利用でき、毒性の懸念も少ないと考えられる。