Mechanisms and implications of metabolic reprogramming of immune cells in the perioperative inflammatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yoshiyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50447926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広田 喜一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症 / 代謝 / ミトコンドリア / マクロファージ / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
周術期管理においては侵襲や感染に起因する炎症を適切にコントロールすることが重要である。近年炎症応答において免疫細胞のエネルギー代謝様式の転換が起こることが報告され、炎症を制御するメカニズムとして細胞内代謝調節の重要性に注目が集まっている。
本申請では自然免疫担当細胞を解析モデルとして、細胞の代謝リプログラミングに周術期使用薬剤が及ぼす影響、および炎症応答と代謝経路をつなぐ分子機構の解明を目的する。炎症の進展・収束と連動した代謝変換をコントロールする機構の詳細を明らかにすることで、複雑な炎症シグナルの総合的理解、さらには代謝制御を標的とした治療・診断法の開発に繋がる知見の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of metabolic reprogramming associated with innate immune cell activation, we examined the gene expression profiles and metabolic properties of macrophages in response to inflammatory stimuli. With the induction of inflammatory markers related to macrophage differentiation, cellular oxygen consumption was suppressed in activated macrophages, indicating the metabolic shift from the oxidative phosphorylation to the glycolytic pathway. The activities of mitochondrial respiratory complexes were left intact after induction of metabolic reprogramming associated with inflammation, and the results suggest the involvement of alterations of cellular redox homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症応答において免疫細胞のエネルギー代謝様式の転換(リプログラミング)が起こることが報告され、炎症の制御メカニズムとして細胞内代謝調節の重要性に注目が集まっている。炎症の発生・進展・収束と連動した代謝変換をコントロールする機構の詳細を明らかにすることは、複雑な炎症シグナルの総合的理解、さらには代謝制御を標的とした治療・診断法の開発に繋がることが期待される。