The effects of neurotrophic factor for carbon monoxide poisoning–induced delayed encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Tasuku  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50568912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一酸化炭素中毒 / 遅発性脳症 / マイクログリア / 神経栄養因子 / IGF-2 / ミエリン / 神経細胞 / 神経保護因子 / 神経前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
IGF-2による一酸化炭素中毒後遅発性脳症の治療効果を示す。IGF-2の投与によりミエリンの保持が可能であるか、リアルタイムPCRやWestern Blotting法を用いて解析する。また、IGF-2以外の神経保護因子の投与でも同様に検討し、この際にはミエリンだけではなく、神経自体、もしくはマイクログリアの保護効果についても検討していく予定である。さらに、これらの神経保護因子の効果的な組み合わせを探索することで、より臨床応用が可能な治療方法を探索する計画としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In caarbon monoxide (CO) poisoning, decreased in microglial cell numbers are observed and microglia (MG) with detached branches are observed. Furthermore, mRNAs encoding several neurotrophic factors expressed by MG were decreased. These findings may cause delayed encephalopathy (DE). We aimed that supplementation of Insulin-like growth factor-2(IGF-2) may prevent DE. As the results, supplementation of IGF-2 prevented demyelination but was not associated with survival of MG. Moreover, IGF-2 ameliorated CO induced behavioral abnormality. These effects are probably induced via IGF-1 receptor expressed on the neuronal cell surface. Supplementation of IGF-2 may have certain effects on DE after CO poisoning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで一酸化炭素中毒およびその後遺症ともいえる遅発性脳症に対して、明らかに有効といえる治療方法はなかった。しかしながら、本研究により、IGF-2という神経栄養因子の補充が、中毒後に介入可能な治療方法として可能性が認められたことは、大きな進歩といえる。