Identification of osteocyte-derived bone formation stimulating factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takuya  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00316689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 千代美  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40710900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPTH / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 骨細胞培養系 / RNA-seq / IPA解析 / サイトカイン / 骨形成促進 / 破骨細胞 / 歯槽骨
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は歯槽骨吸収を伴う炎症性疾患であり、その治療には歯槽骨の再生・骨形成促進が必要である。しかし現在、十分な歯槽骨の形成促進法は開発されていない。
骨粗鬆症の治療では、PTH(副甲状腺ホルモン)製剤が全身性に投与され、骨形成を促進することが可能となっている。骨は骨芽細胞が形成するが、PTHが骨芽細胞に直接作用しても骨形成を促進せず、骨細胞に作用して間接的に骨芽細胞による骨形成を促進することが知られている。本研究では、PTHの骨形成促進作用を仲介する骨細胞由来の因子(サイトカイン)を同定し、局所投与によって骨形成を促進し、失われた歯槽骨の再生をはかる新たなサイトカイン療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although systemic administration of parathyroid hormone (PTH) stimulates bone formation, it is desirable to locally apply a factor(s) that can stimulate alveolar bone formation for treatment of periodontal disease. It has been known that PTH stimulates osteocytes embedded in bone to produce a local factor(s) which, in turn, stimulate bone formation. Since it is difficult to culture isolated osteocytes, osteocytes-produced factors are largely unknown.
In this study, we intended to establish a culture system of isolated osteocytes, which enables us to utilize RNA-based comprehensive gene expression analysis. We improved our culture system and succeeded in harvesting enough amount of total RNA for the comprehensive analysis. Using this system, we performed RNA-seq and pathway analysis, and got a list of PTH-induced genes, of which translated proteins might stimulate locally bone formation. These data are useful to further develop a new therapeutic agent for alveolar bone reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副甲状腺ホルモン(PTH)は骨細胞に作用し、何らかの局所因子を介して間接的に骨芽細胞による骨形成を促進すると考えられてきた。本研究は、PTH刺激によって発現が変化する骨細胞の遺伝子リストを得た。このリスト中の遺伝子をさらに解析することで、骨芽細胞による骨形成促進作用を仲介する局所因子の同定が可能で、PTHの骨形成促進機構の解明に寄与する学術的意義がある。またこの因子の局所投与が、歯周病によって失われた歯槽骨を再生できれば歯の保存に役立ち、国民生活のQOL向上に寄与する社会的意義がある。