| Project/Area Number |
19K11106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中井 寿雄 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10708986)
宮城 由美子 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20353170)
長谷川 珠代 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30363584)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 医療的ケア児 / 災害の備え / 災害対策 / 避難行動 / 災害 / 備え |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医療的ケア児と関係者で有機的なネットワークを構築することで、医療的ケア児と家族が参画した災害への備え対策の整備を目指すことを目的とし、【研究1】として、福岡県福岡市をモデル地区とし、訪問看護ステーションの担当者とグループインタビューを行い、“地域で生活する医療的ケア児が災害時に生き延びるために必須な備え”の項目をリスト化する。【研究2】として、研究1で明らかになったリストと先行研究を参考に、自記式質問紙を作成し、①福岡県福岡市に居住するすべての医療的ケア児の把握と、②災害への備えと避難行動及び避難生活への課題を明らかにし、福岡市医療的ケア児災害備えネットワーク会議を設立することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Children who require medical care and their caregivers have indicated their intention not to evacuate to designated evacuation centers at the time of a disaster. However, they are not adequately prepared to ensure the continuity of their medical care. In addition, more than 80% of the children with medical care and their caregivers indicated that they had not been able to envision evacuation life. These children and their caregivers may not be able to think about the reality of a disaster. Children with medical care cannot be managed by a uniform disaster manual, depending on the child’s age, degree of disability, medical devices required, and other factors. Caregivers of children with medical care may be exhausted by the daily care of their children and do not have time to think about what to do in the event of a disaster. In the future, these families need to be supported so that they can think about disaster countermeasures that are appropriate for their children’s situation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、医療的ケア児(者)とその養護者は、発災時に指定避難所へ避難しない意思を示しているにも関わらず、医療的ケアが継続できるような十分な備えをしていないことが明らかになった。これまで多くの災害対策マニュアルが発行されているが、十分に活用できていないことが推察される。医療的ケア児の養護者は、日々の子どものケアで疲弊し、災害発生時のことまで考える余裕がないこと、マニュアルの活用ができていない現状を踏まえていくことが必要である。医療的ケア児の災害への体制を整えるためには、医療的ケア児のケアに従事する支援者と協力していくことが重要であり、次の支援体制構築の示唆を得ることができた。